Bug report template

Post here if you found a bug or a problem.
barrierbritches
Member
Member
Posts: 5
Joined: 10 Mar 2018 04:16

Re: Bug report template

Post by barrierbritches » 10 Mar 2018 14:36

Bollejef wrote:
10 Mar 2018 08:59
barrierbritches wrote:
10 Mar 2018 08:52
Bot version: V2.1.1
Operating system: Windows 10
Java version (SE, SDK, ..): Java 8, Net Framework 4.7
Description of the bug (Popup): Could not start because of the following error: no such session (driver info: chrome...
Steps to reproduce the bug: Clicking on "start tasks" button
Additional info/screenshots: (Attached)

Note: First time using this program, haven't had the change to run it yet as I'm getting an error.
I have an antivirus windows defender but disabled and hasn't detected any threat.
Malwarebytes doesn't scan my PC on auto.
Opened account for L4L & YouLikeHits but no luck using this software, let me know what I might be doing wrong. Thank you very much!
2.png
1.png
Did it open a browser when you pressed start?
No it doesn't open the browser and never happened. All I see is the pop-up error and that's it...

User avatar
Bollejef
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 886
Joined: 16 May 2017 09:47
Location: In the Bitcoin Mine
Has thanked: 32 times
Been thanked: 37 times
Gender:

Re: Bug report template

Post by Bollejef » 10 Mar 2018 16:20

barrierbritches wrote:
10 Mar 2018 14:36
Bollejef wrote:
10 Mar 2018 08:59
barrierbritches wrote:
10 Mar 2018 08:52
Bot version: V2.1.1
Operating system: Windows 10
Java version (SE, SDK, ..): Java 8, Net Framework 4.7
Description of the bug (Popup): Could not start because of the following error: no such session (driver info: chrome...
Steps to reproduce the bug: Clicking on "start tasks" button
Additional info/screenshots: (Attached)

Note: First time using this program, haven't had the change to run it yet as I'm getting an error.
I have an antivirus windows defender but disabled and hasn't detected any threat.
Malwarebytes doesn't scan my PC on auto.
Opened account for L4L & YouLikeHits but no luck using this software, let me know what I might be doing wrong. Thank you very much!
2.png
1.png
Did it open a browser when you pressed start?
No it doesn't open the browser and never happened. All I see is the pop-up error and that's it...
What version of Google Chrome do you have installed?

& did you click the manual login button?
:ugeek: :ugeek: :ugeek: Donations accepted: :ugeek: :ugeek: :ugeek:
BTC: 12aaJoT3Ps8UGfedHvT1YS5dDLqfPuWyVi
ETH: 0x56c8A4f0Da9d9fDAc32Cc1E6245A1F898Ab04170
PayPal: Click here

barrierbritches
Member
Member
Posts: 5
Joined: 10 Mar 2018 04:16

Re: Bug report template

Post by barrierbritches » 10 Mar 2018 20:26

Bollejef wrote:
10 Mar 2018 16:20
barrierbritches wrote:
10 Mar 2018 14:36
Bollejef wrote:
10 Mar 2018 08:59


Did it open a browser when you pressed start?
No it doesn't open the browser and never happened. All I see is the pop-up error and that's it...
What version of Google Chrome do you have installed?

& did you click the manual login button?
I currently have Google Chrome version: 64.0.3282.186
Please view the attached screenshot for the outcome when clicking "manual login"
Thank you for your assistance
Attachments
3.png
3.png (90.18 KiB) Viewed 1920 times
4.png
4.png (80.6 KiB) Viewed 1921 times

User avatar
Bollejef
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 886
Joined: 16 May 2017 09:47
Location: In the Bitcoin Mine
Has thanked: 32 times
Been thanked: 37 times
Gender:

Re: Bug report template

Post by Bollejef » 10 Mar 2018 22:10

barrierbritches wrote:
10 Mar 2018 20:26
Bollejef wrote:
10 Mar 2018 16:20
barrierbritches wrote:
10 Mar 2018 14:36


No it doesn't open the browser and never happened. All I see is the pop-up error and that's it...
What version of Google Chrome do you have installed?

& did you click the manual login button?
I currently have Google Chrome version: 64.0.3282.186
Please view the attached screenshot for the outcome when clicking "manual login"
Thank you for your assistance
Please upgrade Chrome to 65+, as this is required for the new driver (that was released 3 days ago)
:ugeek: :ugeek: :ugeek: Donations accepted: :ugeek: :ugeek: :ugeek:
BTC: 12aaJoT3Ps8UGfedHvT1YS5dDLqfPuWyVi
ETH: 0x56c8A4f0Da9d9fDAc32Cc1E6245A1F898Ab04170
PayPal: Click here

barrierbritches
Member
Member
Posts: 5
Joined: 10 Mar 2018 04:16

Re: Bug report template

Post by barrierbritches » 12 Mar 2018 04:11

Bollejef wrote:
10 Mar 2018 22:10
barrierbritches wrote:
10 Mar 2018 20:26
Bollejef wrote:
10 Mar 2018 16:20


What version of Google Chrome do you have installed?

& did you click the manual login button?
I currently have Google Chrome version: 64.0.3282.186
Please view the attached screenshot for the outcome when clicking "manual login"
Thank you for your assistance
Please upgrade Chrome to 65+, as this is required for the new driver (that was released 3 days ago)
Hi sorry for taking so long, I've updated Chrome browser. Here's what I see (screenshot below), unfortunately it's not working yet.
Everytime I reinstall Social Media Bot I extract the zip file onto desktop and transfer default & acc files from the old one like instructed so I can keep the data. (I tend to extract files on desktop, let me know if this should be different)
I also use Firefox instead of Chrome as default which I hope that doesn't interfere the bot.
When I download your new fixed version from this website, and start the software I get "Install update" so I click on "update" for this software.
View screenshots below for when I:
1.Click Start Tasks button on the bot
start tasks.png
start tasks.png (88.51 KiB) Viewed 1906 times
2.Click manual login
manual login.png
manual login.png (84.7 KiB) Viewed 1906 times
3. view "about chrome" version details
update.png
update.png (13.75 KiB) Viewed 1906 times

User avatar
Bollejef
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 886
Joined: 16 May 2017 09:47
Location: In the Bitcoin Mine
Has thanked: 32 times
Been thanked: 37 times
Gender:

Re: Bug report template

Post by Bollejef » 12 Mar 2018 08:12

barrierbritches wrote:
12 Mar 2018 04:11
Bollejef wrote:
10 Mar 2018 22:10
barrierbritches wrote:
10 Mar 2018 20:26


I currently have Google Chrome version: 64.0.3282.186
Please view the attached screenshot for the outcome when clicking "manual login"
Thank you for your assistance
Please upgrade Chrome to 65+, as this is required for the new driver (that was released 3 days ago)
Hi sorry for taking so long, I've updated Chrome browser. Here's what I see (screenshot below), unfortunately it's not working yet.
Everytime I reinstall Social Media Bot I extract the zip file onto desktop and transfer default & acc files from the old one like instructed so I can keep the data. (I tend to extract files on desktop, let me know if this should be different)
I also use Firefox instead of Chrome as default which I hope that doesn't interfere the bot.
When I download your new fixed version from this website, and start the software I get "Install update" so I click on "update" for this software.
View screenshots below for when I:
1.Click Start Tasks button on the bot
start tasks.png
2.Click manual login
manual login.png
3. view "about chrome" version details
update.png
Try running as admin, from what I read I understand you used the previous version and that one worked fine?
How full is your C drive?
& Also your antivirus might be blocking it
:ugeek: :ugeek: :ugeek: Donations accepted: :ugeek: :ugeek: :ugeek:
BTC: 12aaJoT3Ps8UGfedHvT1YS5dDLqfPuWyVi
ETH: 0x56c8A4f0Da9d9fDAc32Cc1E6245A1F898Ab04170
PayPal: Click here

barrierbritches
Member
Member
Posts: 5
Joined: 10 Mar 2018 04:16

Re: Bug report template

Post by barrierbritches » 12 Mar 2018 17:16

Bollejef wrote:
12 Mar 2018 08:12
barrierbritches wrote:
12 Mar 2018 04:11
Bollejef wrote:
10 Mar 2018 22:10

Please upgrade Chrome to 65+, as this is required for the new driver (that was released 3 days ago)
Hi sorry for taking so long, I've updated Chrome browser. Here's what I see (screenshot below), unfortunately it's not working yet.
Everytime I reinstall Social Media Bot I extract the zip file onto desktop and transfer default & acc files from the old one like instructed so I can keep the data. (I tend to extract files on desktop, let me know if this should be different)
I also use Firefox instead of Chrome as default which I hope that doesn't interfere the bot.
When I download your new fixed version from this website, and start the software I get "Install update" so I click on "update" for this software.
View screenshots below for when I:
1.Click Start Tasks button on the bot
start tasks.png
2.Click manual login
manual login.png
3. view "about chrome" version details
update.png
Try running as admin, from what I read I understand you used the previous version and that one worked fine?
How full is your C drive?
& Also your antivirus might be blocking it
ITS WORKING! Sorry I didnt clarify, none of the versions worked for me previously. This is the first time! And wasn't the antivirus. I've restarted the PC yesterday but didn't work after I've updated chrome, but after you advised me to run as admin by right clicking, it worked!
Thank you for your help I'm excited to see the results! You're the best, I hope this advice might help others if they have similar problem
1.png
1.png (44.89 KiB) Viewed 1899 times

User avatar
Bollejef
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 886
Joined: 16 May 2017 09:47
Location: In the Bitcoin Mine
Has thanked: 32 times
Been thanked: 37 times
Gender:

Re: Bug report template

Post by Bollejef » 12 Mar 2018 19:07

barrierbritches wrote:
12 Mar 2018 17:16
Bollejef wrote:
12 Mar 2018 08:12
barrierbritches wrote:
12 Mar 2018 04:11


Hi sorry for taking so long, I've updated Chrome browser. Here's what I see (screenshot below), unfortunately it's not working yet.
Everytime I reinstall Social Media Bot I extract the zip file onto desktop and transfer default & acc files from the old one like instructed so I can keep the data. (I tend to extract files on desktop, let me know if this should be different)
I also use Firefox instead of Chrome as default which I hope that doesn't interfere the bot.
When I download your new fixed version from this website, and start the software I get "Install update" so I click on "update" for this software.
View screenshots below for when I:
1.Click Start Tasks button on the bot
start tasks.png
2.Click manual login
manual login.png
3. view "about chrome" version details
update.png
Try running as admin, from what I read I understand you used the previous version and that one worked fine?
How full is your C drive?
& Also your antivirus might be blocking it
ITS WORKING! Sorry I didnt clarify, none of the versions worked for me previously. This is the first time! And wasn't the antivirus. I've restarted the PC yesterday but didn't work after I've updated chrome, but after you advised me to run as admin by right clicking, it worked!
Thank you for your help I'm excited to see the results! You're the best, I hope this advice might help others if they have similar problem
1.png
Nice, thanks for letting me know ;-)
:ugeek: :ugeek: :ugeek: Donations accepted: :ugeek: :ugeek: :ugeek:
BTC: 12aaJoT3Ps8UGfedHvT1YS5dDLqfPuWyVi
ETH: 0x56c8A4f0Da9d9fDAc32Cc1E6245A1F898Ab04170
PayPal: Click here

MaksimkangBot
Member
Member
Posts: 3
Joined: 12 Jun 2018 19:55

Re: Bug report template

Post by MaksimkangBot » 13 Jun 2018 09:57

Dear Sir

I am one of the users of your software,and recently i found some problems:

I received many reports from the software:No credits gained,sometime,i only received 1 successful task report but hundreds of fail tasks reports.

And i got noticed from the website:YOU MUST CLOSE THE POP UP WINDOW MANUALLY FOR THE SYSTEM TO RECOGNIZE THE LIKE ACTION!

I think they have done something to avoid us using the bot!

Please fix it.

Thanks!

User avatar
Bollejef
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 886
Joined: 16 May 2017 09:47
Location: In the Bitcoin Mine
Has thanked: 32 times
Been thanked: 37 times
Gender:

Re: Bug report template

Post by Bollejef » 13 Jun 2018 10:48

MaksimkangBot wrote:
13 Jun 2018 09:57
Dear Sir

I am one of the users of your software,and recently i found some problems:

I received many reports from the software:No credits gained,sometime,i only received 1 successful task report but hundreds of fail tasks reports.

And i got noticed from the website:YOU MUST CLOSE THE POP UP WINDOW MANUALLY FOR THE SYSTEM TO RECOGNIZE THE LIKE ACTION!

I think they have done something to avoid us using the bot!

Please fix it.

Thanks!
Are your websites set to English?
:ugeek: :ugeek: :ugeek: Donations accepted: :ugeek: :ugeek: :ugeek:
BTC: 12aaJoT3Ps8UGfedHvT1YS5dDLqfPuWyVi
ETH: 0x56c8A4f0Da9d9fDAc32Cc1E6245A1F898Ab04170
PayPal: Click here

Locked